Nest cycle and nestling development of a pair of Changeable Hawk-Eagles <em>Nisaetus cirrhatus</em> in Gunung Halimun-Salak National Park, West Java
We monitored nesting of a pair of Changeable Hawk-Eagles Nisaetus cirrhatus at Gunung Halimun–Salak National Park, West Java, in two consecutive years (2012 and 2013). The single egg was laid in July in the first year, and June in the second. This is consistent with data from the early 20th Century which suggests these are the peak laying months for Java. Contrary to the literature, both sexes took part in incubation, though the female incubated more frequently. The incubation and nestling periods were estimated to be c.50 days and 62 days, respectively, but as neither laying nor hatching was observed directly, it is possible that the first period is over-estimated, and the second, under-estimated. The combined period (112 days) is consistent with the minimum estimate of 108 days in the literature. The body length (including tail) of the 2013 eaglet grew at an average rate of c. 6 cm per week. Of 21 prey items brought to the nest by the adults, 13 (62%) were reptiles, and only three were mammals.
- Authors retain copyright and grant the journal right of first publication with the work simultaneously licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution License that allows others to share the work with an acknowledgement of the work's authorship and initial publication in this journal.
- Authors are able to enter into separate, additional contractual arrangements for the non-exclusive distribution of the journal's published version of the work (e.g., post it to an institutional repository or publish it in a book), with an acknowledgement of its initial publication in this journal.
- Authors are permitted and encouraged to post their work online (e.g., in institutional repositories or on their website) prior to and during the submission process, as it can lead to productive exchanges, as well as earlier and greater citation of published work (See The Effect of Open Access).