Preliminary observations of the home range size and behaviour of the Sumatran Laughingthrush <em>Garrulax bicolor</em>
Indonesia ranks second to Brazil in the number of globally threatened bird species. The Sumatran Laughingthrush Garrulax bicolor was formerly abundant but has suffered population declines due to trapping for the pet trade, and now considered endangered. Despite knowledge gained from in-situ and ex-situ captive rearing programs, little is known about the biology and ecology of the species. Our study sought to redress this by undertaking a field study of its home range size and behaviour. One group of five individuals was located in North Sumatra province and observed from strategically positioned hides over three weeks to estimate the size of its home range using Minimum Convex Polygons (MCP). In total, we collected 70 GPS points representing either sight or call records. The inhabited area covered 1.07 km2 with the most remote edge points being 1.9 km apart. The group occasionally joined mixed species feeding flocks which included Chestnut-capped Laughingthrush Rhinocichla mitrata and Black Laughingthrush Melanocichla lugubris.
- Authors retain copyright and grant the journal right of first publication with the work simultaneously licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution License that allows others to share the work with an acknowledgement of the work's authorship and initial publication in this journal.
- Authors are able to enter into separate, additional contractual arrangements for the non-exclusive distribution of the journal's published version of the work (e.g., post it to an institutional repository or publish it in a book), with an acknowledgement of its initial publication in this journal.
- Authors are permitted and encouraged to post their work online (e.g., in institutional repositories or on their website) prior to and during the submission process, as it can lead to productive exchanges, as well as earlier and greater citation of published work (See The Effect of Open Access).